Activities commemorating the 110th Birth Anniversary of Somdej Ya by Mae Fah Luang Foundation under Royal Patronage (11 Nov 10)

Mae Fah Luang Foundation under Royal Patronage set up activities to commemorate the 110th Birth Anniversary of H.R.H. Somdej Phra Srinagarindra Boroma Rajajonani on Sunday, 17 October 2010, at Doi Tung Royal Villa, Chiang Rai

On the occasion of Her Royal Highness the late Princess Mother‘s birthday on 21 October 2010, Mae Fah Luang Foundation, in cooperation with the National Jogging Association of Thailand, the Thai Cycling Association under the Patronage of His Majesty, the Petangue Federation of Thailand under the Royal Patronage of the Princess Mother, and the Sports Association for the Disabled of Thailand -- together with local and government organizations from the private and public sectors -- set up activities to commemorate her 110th Birth Anniversary on Sunday morning, 17 October 2010 at the Doi Tung Royal Villa in Chiang Rai. (continues)

    There were four sports categories:

  1. The Mini Marathon races of 13.5 kilometers and Half Marathon of 21 kilometers had 5,856 contestants with the following winners:

    • Mr. Jaran Jupoh: Winner of Male Mini Marathon of 13.5 kilometers, receiving H.R.H. the Princess Mother Cup
    • Ms. Chutimol Rithidej: Winner of Female Mini Marathon of 13.5 kilometers, receiving H.R.H. Princess Galyani Vadhana Cup
    • Mr. Patarapol Noimoh: Winner of Male Half Marathon of 21 kilometers, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
    • Ms. Vilawan Pueksomchit: Winner of Female Half Marathon of 21 kilometers, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
  2. Petangue - participating teams from every province competed until the final round in 2 categories of Male and Female, with the following winners:

    • Nakorn Rajasima team: Winner in the Male category, receiving H.R.H. the Princess Mother Cup
    • Pichit team: Winner of the Female category, receiving H.R.H. the Princess Mother Cup
  3. There were two categories of Cycling races, namely the Mountain Bikes races (distances of 18 km and 23 km) with an Overall winner and a Female winner. A total of 1,380 contestants participated, with the following winners:

    • Leading Aircraft Man Puchong Saiudomsilp: Overall winner of Male Mountain Bikes race of 23 kilometers, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
    • Miss Chanaporn Sripanya: Female winner of Mountain Bikes race of 18 kilometers, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
  4. Sports for the Disabled winners were recognized in two categories of Petangue totaling 12 teams, and Wheel Chair races comprising 30 contestants, with the following winners:

    • Chiang Rai team: Winner of the Disabled Petangue competition, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
    • Mr. Akraphol Singhdong: Winner of the wheel chair race, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup

In addition to sports, there was also the painting contest under the theme of “Love Somdej Ya” and consisting of four categories: Under 12 years, Under 18 years, Under 25 years and General. There were 199 contestants, 99 males and 100 females.

The winners of each category were:

  • Miss Thanacha Eausamal from Anubal Chiang Rai School: Winner of Under 12 years category, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
  • Mr. Sittichai Sophoneuaamnuay from Anubal Mae Fah Luang School: Winner of the Under 18 years category, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
  • Mr. Manop Sirapang from Chiang Mai Province: Winner of the Under 25 years category, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup
  • Mr. Suthipant Naya from Payao Province: Winner of the General category, receiving H.R.H. Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Cup